http://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=PT+Sans Rankin County students, employees meet with legislators

Author Archives: Cathy Hayden

Full Name: Cathy Hayden Website:
Info: Cathy Hayden is a 30-year career journalist with a bachelor's degree in journalism and English from the University of Mississippi and a master of theological studies from Spring Hill College in Mobile. Hayden, who covered education at The Clarion-Ledger for 17 years, came to Hinds Community College in January 2007.
Posted by on 13 November

Rankin County students, employees meet with legislators

Hinds Community College hosted the annual fall legislative luncheon on Nov. 8, giving local lawmakers a chance to talk to students and employees and hear about the priorities of the 15 community colleges in Mississippi.

The students who met with legislators were members of either the Hinds Connection student recruiting and public relations group or Student VOICES, a statewide organization designed to empower community college students to become civically engaged at the local, state, national and global levels. One of their missions is to support mid-level funding, which is a per-student funding level for community colleges midway between funding for K-12 and regional public universities students.

Hinds CC_Legislative_Rankin_web

 

Among those attending from Rankin County were Hinds Community College Rankin Campus Dean of Career-Technical Education Sherry Franklin, Hinds Connection member Tylar Keefer of Brandon, Rep. John Moore of Brandon, Rep. Ray Rodgers of Pearl, Rankin County Chancery Clerk and president of the Hinds Community College Alumni Association Larry Swales, Sen. Josh Harkins of Flowood, Student VOICES member Georgia Swinford of Brandon, Rep. Tom Weathersby of Florence and Raymond Campus Student VOICES adviser and math instructor Jeff Hughes of Richland.

For more information about Hinds, see www.hindscc.edu.

 

 

0 2770 13 November, 2013 News more
Posted by on 13 November

Hinds County legislators, students attend forum

Hinds Community College hosted the annual fall legislative luncheon on Nov. 8, giving local lawmakers a chance to talk to students and employees and hear about the priorities of the 15 community colleges in Mississippi.

The students who met with legislators were members of either the Hinds Connection student recruiting and public relations group or Hinds’ Student VOICES, a statewide organization designed to empower community college students to become civically engaged at the local, state, national and global levels. One of their missions is to support mid-level funding, which is a per-student funding level for community colleges midway between funding for K-12 and regional public universities students.

Hinds CC_Legislative_Hinds 2 web

Among those attending from Hinds County were, front from left Sen. Hillman Frazier of Jackson, Honors Institute Dean Dr. Ben Cloyd of Jackson , Rep. Adrienne Wooten of Jackson, Connection student Terhuna Bass of Raymond, Student VOICES member Mesha Blackshear of Jackson, Connection student Landon Corkren of Raymond, Rep. Deborah Butler Dixon of Raymond, Sen. Sollie Norwood of Jackson; back, Rep. Brad Oberhousen of Jackson, Connection student Eddie Anderson of Jackson, Student VOICES member Christiane Stephens of Jackson, Sen. David Blount of Jackson, VOICES member James Newell of Terry.

Hinds CC_Legislative_Hinds 1_web

 

Among those attending from Hinds County and other areas were, front from left, Sen. Hillman Frazier of Jackson, Connection student Terhuna Bass of Raymond, Utica Campus employee Beverly Trimble, Rep. Adrienne Wooten of Jackson, Student VOICES member Mesha Blackshear of Jackson, Rep. Deborah Butler Dixon of Raymond, Connection student Landon Corkren of Raymond, Sen. Sollie Norwood of Jackson, Sen. David Blount of Jackson; back, Connection member Eddie Anderson of Jackson, Dr. Debra Mays-Jackson, vice president of the Utica and Vicksburg-Warren campuses; Student VOICES member Christiane Stephens of Jackson, Rep. Albert Butler of Port Gibson and Student VOICES member James Newell of Terry.

For more information about Hinds, see www.hindscc.edu.

 

0 4530 13 November, 2013 News more
Raymond Campus Phi Theta Kappa inducts new members
Posted by
06 November

Raymond Campus Phi Theta Kappa inducts new members

Raymond Campus PTK inductees prepare for the October ceremony.

The Gamma Lambda Chapter of Phi Theta Kappa on the Hinds Community College Raymond Campus welcomed 43 new members this fall.

The new members were inducted on Oct. 25, 2013.

Students from Hinds County who were inducted include the following:

Elaina Angel of Terry, Nubian Barnes of Edwards, Linda Beasley of Utica, Philip Beasley of Utica, Shannon Beranich of Learned, Johnathan Bethea of Edwards, Ashley Atkinson from Bolton, Makayla Byers of Terry, Erica Chiadika of Jackson, Jessica Chiadika of Jackson, Shelia Cochrane of Jackson, Whitney Davis of Clinton, Lauren DeMuth of Raymond, Corey Hulett of Clinton, Angela Sellas Jones of Jackson, Felicia Jones of Utica, Elsie Madison of Jackson, Melissa Mason of Clinton, Regina Walley of Raymond, Holona Tabitha Yarber of Jackson;

Students from Rankin County who were inducted include the following:

Alexandra Brown of Flowood, Emily Hopson of Florence, Arminda Johnson of Brandon, Maggie Kuhr of Flowood, Harrison Lang of Brandon, Jennifer McInnis of Pearl, Georgia Swinford of Brandon, Braden Witcher of Flowood;

Students from out-of-state and other counties who were inducted include the following:

Justin Bell of Leland, Mary Catherine Harvey of Scott County; Russell Morrow of Vicksburg, Keritan Shelby of Mendenhall,  Ashley Vaughan of Starkville, Michael Vogul of Bay St. Louis.

Phi Theta Kappa is the international honor society for community and junior college students. Membership in Phi Theta Kappa is extended to students who have a 3.5-4.0 cumulative grade point average on 12 or more transferrable credit hours.

Phi Theta Kappa promotes service, leadership, and scholarship activities. The Gamma Lambda Chapter was chartered at Hinds Community College in 1936. There are more than 1,250 Phi Theta Kappa chapters throughout the United States and abroad.

For more information about PTK at Hinds see

http://www.hindscc.edu/studentlife/activities/clubs/ptk/default.aspx

 

0 4362 06 November, 2013 News more
Posted by on 29 October

Byram resident wins 2013 Homecoming queen

web_Hinds CC_homecoming_Queen_0962

Hinds President Dr. Clyde Muse crowns sophomore Brittney McGee of Byram Hinds Community College 2013 Homecoming queen at the annual festivities on Oct. 17.

Competing with her were sophomores Kenisha Mason of Jackson, Courtney Cockroft of Richland, Antonyia Grissom of Vicksburg and Asia Madison of Monticello.

0 4182 29 October, 2013 News more
Posted by on 29 October

Spring registration opens Nov. 5, Nov. 11

Registration for spring classes for current and new Hinds Community College students begins in November.

Current students, including those in face-to-face classes and those in online classes through the Mississippi Virtual Community College, can begin registering on Nov. 5.

New Hinds Community College students can register for classes beginning on Nov. 11 after completing the application process. New students must complete the application process and see an adviser before they can register for classes, either in person at one of six Hinds locations or online.

Spring classes begin on Jan. 13 for all students. That includes 16-week (full semester) classes and first eight-week classes. Second eight-week classes begin for online students on March 10 and for face-to-face students on March 17.

Students should register early to get the courses they need and the schedule they want.

For information and schedules, see the Hinds website at www.hindscc.edu.

0 5637 29 October, 2013 News more
Scholarship recipients, donors recognized
Posted by
23 October

Scholarship recipients, donors recognized

hinds-scholarshipsThe Hinds Community College Foundation recognized its 2013-2014 scholarship recipients and donors at a scholarship reception Oct. 4 at the Clyde Muse Center on the Rankin Campus.

Thanks to the ongoing generosity of donors, the Hinds Community College Foundation awarded more than 500 scholarships with a total value of more than $500,000. Most scholarship awards range from $500 to full-tuition scholarships for the school year.

The deadline to apply for a Hinds Community College Foundation scholarship for the 2014-2015 school year is March 1, 2014. For more information see the Hinds website.

Student from Copiah County who received one of the scholarships include the following:

Johnny Jenkins of Crystal Springs, who received the 100 Black Men of Jackson Scholarship;

Students from Claiborne County who received one of the scholarships include the following:

Charles Gilbert of Port Gibson, who received the Vito Daniel Patti Memorial Scholarship; David Moulder of Hermanviille, who received the CN Scholarship;  Latori Wilson of Hermanville, who received the Mississippi Nurses Foundation and R.H. Green Foundation Scholarship;

Student from Covington County who received one of the scholarships include the following:

Peyton Little of Mount Olive, who received the CN Scholarship;

Students from Hinds County who received one of the scholarships include the following:

Dallas Albritton of Raymond, who received the D.G. “Sonny” Fountain Scholarship; Matthew Alford of Clinton, who received the D.G. “Sonny” Fountain Scholarship; Andrew Anderson of Terry, who received the Combat Veterans Scholarship; Eddie Anderson of Jackson, who received the Mutual Credit Union Scholarship; Sandra Alvarez of Utica, who received the Delta Industries Scholarship; Haruko Baker of Raymond, who received the Susan Ballard Memorial Scholarship; Brandon Bain of Raymond, who received the L.K. & Avis Clark Family Scholarship; Mioko Baker of Raymond, who received the Aaron M. Rankin Memorial Scholarship; Tammy Blakeney of Jackson, who received the Excellence in Career/Technical Scholarship; Mesha Blackshear of Jackson, who received the Marie & John Pervangher Scholarship;

Morgan Browning of Clinton, who received the J.C. “Sonny” McDonald Scholarship; Milton Bronson of Jackson, who received the William H. Buckner Auto Mechanics Scholarship; Darmain Burkett of Jackson, who received the CN Scholarship; Isaac Childs of Jackson, who received the D.G. “Sonny” Fountain Scholarship; Joshua Cochran of Terry, who received the Entergy Fossil Operations Scholarship; Terrance Coleman of Jackson, who received the H.R. Kilby Business Scholarship;  Earnest Cook IV of Jackson, who received the Morning Gardeners Garden Club of Vicksburg Scholarship & the Green Industry Scholarship; Mario Copper of Jackson, who received the Raytheon Electronic Technology Scholarship; Zaac Crosby of Clinton, who received the Mississippi Engineering Society, Jackson Chapter Scholarship;

Lauren DeMuth of Raymond, who received the Charlie Griffin Scholarship; James DeMuth of Raymond, who received the Charlie Griffin Scholarship; Cody Dwyer of Terry, who received the AT&T Scholarship; Marleigha Evans of Jackson, who received the Vashti Underwood Muse Scholarship; Deborah Fields of Jackson, who received the Jessie McLendon Thrash Scholarship; Kere’n Garrett of Jackson, who received the Raymond Garden Club Scholarship;  Aaron Gibbs of Bolton, who received the CN Scholarship; Kayleigh Graham of Raymond, who received the Hinds Community College Athletic Alumni Chapter Scholarship; Robert Gray of Raymond, who received the Raytheon Electronic Technology Scholarship; Valencia Gray of Jackson, who received the AMR “Ladder to Success” EMT Scholarship;

Samuel Goode of Utica, who received the Marie & John Pervangher Scholarship; Olivia Hall of Clinton, who received the Clarence & Lura Scales Scholarship; Shannon Hall of Edwards, who received the Bill Derden Memorial Scholarship; Maria Hardeman of Clinton, who received the Metro Master Gardeners Scholarship; Michael Hogsett of Jackson, who received the Jobie Martin Scholarship; Corey Hulett of Clinton, who received the Merchants & Planters Bank Scholarship; Haley Irvin of Jackson, who received the George M. McLendon Scholarship; Cole Jeavons from Terry, who received the Anne C. Hardy Memorial Scholarship; John Kirby of Raymond, who received the F.M. Greaves Scholarship; Clarence Kitchens of Jackson, who received the CN Scholarship;

John Kovarik of Clinton, who received the CN Scholarship; Jennifer Lariccia of Clinton, who received the Euell & Etoile Liles Family Scholarship; Edrick Leapheart of Jackson, who received the CN Scholarship; Sierra Lewis of Clinton, who received the James Lesslie Reeves, Sr. Memorial Choir Scholarship; Orien Magee of Edwards, who received the Charlie Griffin Scholarship;  Zimrie Magee of Byram, who received the C.V. Sullivan Scholarship; Constance Marshall of Jackson, who received the Mr. & Mrs. W.M. Jordan Scholarship;  Ashley McAfee of Jackson, who received the Thomas H. Smith Memorial Scholarship; Trilby McFarland of Edwards, who received the Mutual Credit Union Scholarship; Jessica McGuffee of Utica, who received the Marie & John Pervangher Scholarship; Natalie Minton of Terry, who received the Dr. Neil Ann Pickett Scholarship;

Zeily Orozco-Miranda of Jackson, who received the Yosef Patel Scholarship; James Moman of Ridgeland, who received the CN Scholarship;  Avarie Moss of Learned, who received the D.G. “Sonny” Fountain Scholarship; Gregory Neal of Jackson, who received the CN Scholarship; Lee Ogletree of Raymond, who received the Ken Smith Memorial Scholarship;  Stephen Pace of Terry, who received the Mildred Laminda Herrin Scholarship; Paige Parrett of Byram, who received the F.N. & Eva Pickett Scholarship; Octavia Pendleton of Edwards, who Received the Toby & Nancy Tenhet Scholarship; Megan Pickett of Raymond, who received the Jimmy L. & Grace Pickett Long Scholarship; Tyler Prestwood of Terry, who received the Mississippi Automotive Manufacturers Association Scholarship;

Kathleen Parsons of Raymond, who received the CN Scholarship; Johnny Leigh Sarrett of Jackson, who received the D.G. “Sonny” Fountain Scholarship; Spencer Ritchey of Clinton, who received the CN Scholarship; Samantha Roberts of Terry, who received the Scott Nelson Scholarship; Anita Robertson of Raymond, who received the Hinds Community College Education Association Scholarship; Bradford Robbins of Clinton, who received the Robert Miley Memorial Scholarship; Race Robinson of Byram, who received the Joe Boardman Scholarship; Joseph Scarbrough of Terry, who received the CN Scholarship; Darius Smith of Jackson, who received the Mutual Credit Union Scholarship; Dylan Smith of Jackson, who received the Dr. Nell Ann Pickett Scholarship; Angela Stone of Jackson, who received the AMR “Ladder to Success” EMT Scholarship; Rebecca Strong of Utica, who received the Marian Pickett Carmichael Scholarship; Rashard Tate of Jackson, who received the CN Scholarship; Dallas Townsend of Raymond, who received the Ken Smith Memorial Scholarship;  Jessica Truex of Clinton, who received the Vashti Underwood Muse Scholarship;

Stephen Turner of Clinton, who received the Ed, Mattie, & Douglas Woolley Scholarship; Timothy Wade of Jackson, who received the Mississippi TELCO Federal Credit Union Scholarship; Lauren Walker of Terry, who received the Mississippi Association of Petroleum Landmen Scholarship; Andrew Walker of Byram, who received the Ed, Mattie, & Douglas Woolley Scholarship; Regina Walley of Raymond, who received the Dan & Barbara Hogan Scholarship;  Charles Weaver of Terry, who received the Francis E. Pickett Scholarship;  Jacquelyn Weaver of Jackson, who received the Marianna Stokes Gore Scholarship; Anna-Kaitlyn White of Jackson, who received the D.G. “Sonny” Fountain Scholarship; Tiffany White of Byram, who received the Dennis D. & Leola K. Cowart Scholarship; Harley White of Terry, who received the William M. Moss Scholarship;

Cynthia Young of Jackson, who received the Len Garvey Memorial Scholarship; Joseph Young of Raymond, who received the Robert Wallace Hollingsworth Family Scholarship; Somer Warren of Terry, who received the Hinds Community College Athletic Alumni Chapter Scholarship; Peyton Wilson of Utica, who received the Mutual Credit Union Scholarship; Thomas Winn of Jackson, who received the Walter H. Henrietta Taylor Gibbes Scholarship.

Student from Jefferson County who received one of the scholarships include the following:

Bradley Demby of Fayette, who received the CN Scholarship;

Student from Lawrence County who received one of the scholarships include the following:

Mindy McDaniel of New Hebron, who received the James R. Baddley Scholarship;

Student from Leake County who received one of the scholarships include the following:

Amber Williams of Lena, who received the Ken Coomes Scholarship;

Students from Lincoln County who received one of the scholarships include the following:

Houston Case of Brookhaven, who received the Ed, Mattie, & Douglas Woolley Scholarship; Gage Posey of Brookhaven, who received the Carroll E. “Buddy” Woods & Grace Clark Woods Scholarship;

Students from Madison County who received one of the scholarships include the following:

Curtis Chism of Madison, who received the H.H. Davis Memorial Scholarship; Brett Hilton of Flora, who received the Bo Byrnes Memorial Theatre Scholarship; Matthew Jones of Masison, who received the Dr. Troy Lee “Doc” Jenkins Scholarship; Wyatt McClasky of Clinton, who received the Malcolm & Fredna Cockerham Scholarship; Hayden Richardson of Madison, who received the Dean & Rebecca Legg Liles Scholarship;

Student from Pike County who received one of the scholarships include the following:

Wesley Gill of Summit, who received the Gardeners of Jackson Scholarship & the PLANET Student Career Days Scholarship

Students from Rankin County who received one of the scholarships include the following:

Blake Ainsworth of Brandon, who received the Wes Cliburn Memorial Scholarship; Julie Alford of Brandon, who received the M.F. & Dorothy Herring Scholarship;  Joseph Allen of Florence, who received the James Taylor Monk Jr. GED Scholarship; Amber Allen of Brandon, who received the Wiman Family Scholarship; Shelby Aulds of Brandon, who received the Eugene Schubert Memorial Agriculture Scholarship; Patrick Bated of Sandhill, who received the Robert & Lee Mayo Scholarship;  Kristen Bates of Sandhill, who received the Rankin County Chamber of Commerce Scholarship; Lacey Ainsworth of Brandon, who received the Ed, Mattie, & Douglas Woolley Scholarship;  Chelsi Archie of Brandon, who received the Rankin County Chamber of  Commerce Scholarship; Tyler Arnold of Brandon, who received the Gaddis & McLaurin, Inc. Scholarship; Autumn Augustine of Pearl, who received the Rankin County Chamber of Commerce Scholarship; Stephanie Berry of Brandon, who received the Rankin County Master Gardeners Scholarship; Bryce Brown of Brandon, who received the Delta Industries Scholarship;

Victoria Burnham of Florence, who received the Roland & Claire Meeks Cranford Scholarship; Kelsea Butts of Brandon, who received the Rankin County Chamber of Commerce Scholarship; Michael Carpenter of Brandon, who received the Parker Hannifin Foundation Scholarship; Richard Combs of Florence, who received the CN Scholarship; Cliff Comfort of Pelahatchie, who received the Trustmark Rankin Division Scholarship; Katelyn Corley of Florence, who received the Liles & Ruth Ann Williams Scholarship; Tyler Cox of Brandon, who received the David C. Barton Scholarship; Trevor Dann of Brandon, who received the Ed, Mattie, & Douglas Woolley Scholarship; Mary Lauren Dilly of Brandon, who received the Vashti Underwood Muse Scholarship;

Lauren Dotson of Brandon, who received the Vashti Underwood Muse Scholarship; Landon Dunham of Brandon, who received the Evelyn H. (Ziefle) Byers Scholarship; Madeline Edmonson of Brandon, who received the Travis & Elizabeth Stewart Nursing Scholarship; Leea Gray of Pelahatchie, who received the Lora M. Underwood Memorial Scholarship; Cari Gilmore of Pearl, who received the Vashti Underwood Muse Scholarship; Crystal Graham of Brandon, who received the Rankin County Chamber of Commerce Scholarship; Casey Goodman of Brandon, who received the CN Scholarship; Patience Gueringer of Pelahatchie, who received the Rankin County Chamber of Commerce Scholarship; Brandi Guess of Florence, who received the Michael J. & Polly H. Rabalais Scholarship; Kaitlyn Harmon of Pelahatchie, who received the Rankin County Alumni Chapter Scholarship; Lindsay Harper of Richland, who received the Ruth Roberts Carter Nursing Scholarship; Kelsey Hart of Florence, who received the Rankin County Chamber of Commerce Scholarship; Sherry Haughton of Pearl, who received the Mississippi Automotive Manufacturers Association Scholarship;

Joseph Houston of Pelahatchie, who received the Jackson Touchdown Club Gene May Scholarship; Shawna Huff of Florence, who received the Edward D. Brown & Rebecca J. Brown Scholarship; Caleb Jones of Pelahatchie, who received the Ed, Mattie, & Douglas Woolley Scholarship; Tylar Keefer of Brandon, who received the Rankin County Rotary Club Scholarship; Justin Kuykendall of Pearl, who received the Jack Jordan Memorial Scholarship; Harrison Lang of Brandon, who received the D.G. “Sonny” Fountain Scholarship; Clinton Lay of Florence, who received the CN Scholarship; Kathryn McKinion of Brandon, who received the Jimmy C. Smith Scholarship; Shelby McNeese of Brandon, who received the Vashti Underwood Muse Scholarship; Roger Murphy of Brandon, who received the Chase Wroten Scholarship;

Victoria Musselwhite of Brandon, who received the Dr. Vernon Clyde Muse Scholarship; Anna Netherland of Brandon, who received the Rankin County Alumni Chapter Scholarship;  Annette Pearson of Brandon, who received the Anne C. Hardy Memorial Scholarship; Davis Pickering of Pearl, who received the Jane Pickett & Robert C. Harrell Scholarship;  Danielle Powe of Brandon, who received the Mr. & Mrs. W. H. Cochran Scholarship;  Daniel Ray of Pearl, who received the Douglas F. Arnold Scholarship; Wesley Rucker of Pearl, who received the Ralph & Peggy Brewer Scholarship; Adam Rylander of Brandon, who received the Billy Joe & Robbie Cross Scholarship; Francis Smith of Puckett, who received the Ben Adkins Memorial Scholarship; Ryan Thames of Florence, who received the CN Scholarship;  Curtis Uihlein of Pelahatchie, who received the CN Scholarship;

Ashley Vaughan of Pearl, who received the Brandon Garden Club Scholarship in Memory of Linda Ainsworth Scholarship; Katie Walker of Brandon, who received the River Oaks Health System Volunteer Auxiliary Scholarship; Jerry Walton of Florence, who received the CN Scholarship; Audrie West of Brandon, who received the River Oaks Health System Volunteer Auxiliary Scholarship; Jordan Wilkinson of Brandon, who received the Dr. Neil Ann Pickett Scholarship;  Derrick Williams of Pearl, who received the CN Scholarship; Christopher Willoughby of Pearl, who received the Entergy Fossil Operations Scholarship; Michael Worsham of Pearl, who received the Ann Sanders Arnold Scholarship;  Cody Yarbrough of Florence, who received the F. C. Butler Memorial Scholarship; Lana Yates of Richland, who received the Rankin County Chamber of Commerce Scholarship;

Students from Scott County who received one of the scholarships include the following:

Mary Harvey of Forest, who received the Charles Jones Technical Scholarship; Christopher Macon of Forest, who received the CN Scholarship; Joseph Shoemaker of Morton, who received the Ed, Mattie, & Douglas Woolley Scholarship; Brittney Windham of Morton, who received the Ed, Mattie, & Douglas Woolley Scholarship;

Student from Sharkey County who received one of the scholarships include the following:

Delander Williams of Rolling Fork, who received the Mary Orr Adams Garden Club of Jackson Scholarship;

Students from Simpson County who received one of the scholarships include the following:

Casey Echols of Braxton, received the Mississippi Telco Federal Credit Union Scholarship;  Franklin Haynes of Mendenhall, who received the CN Scholarship;  Allison Hux of Magee, who received the D.G. “Sonny” Fountain Scholarship; Brian Mills of Mendenhall, who received the Fay Jordan Scholarship; Tai Vargas of Braxton, who received the CN Scholarship;

Students from Warren County who received one of the scholarships include the following:

Robin Cooper of Vicksburg, who received the Vashti Underwood Muse Scholarship; Victoria Danczyk of Vicksburg, who received the Marie & John Pervangher Scholarship; Hilary Dickard of Vicksburg, who received the Marie & John Pervangher Scholarship; Jai Dobson of Vicksburg, who received the Marie & John Pervangher Scholarship; Michael English of Vicksburg, who received the Marie & John Pervangher Scholarship; Porsha Gatson of Vicksburg, who received the Anna Cowden Bee Scholarship;  Ashleigh Gullet of Vicksburg, who received the Ed, Mattie, & Douglas Woolley Scholarship; Mary Hall of Vicksburg, who received the Florence Sherard Memorial Scholarship;  Samuel Goode of Vicksburg, who received the Marie & John Pervangher Scholarship; Jacob Hall of Vicksburg, who received the Marie & John Pervangher Scholarship; Melissa Haas of Vicksburg, who received the Marie & John Pervangher Scholarship; Suzinne Heggins of Vicksburg, who received the Marie & John Pervangher Scholarship;  Marquise Holmes of Vicksburg, who received the Fred and Margie Oakes Scholarship; Steven Jordan of Vicksburg, who received the CN Scholarship;

Raegan Jones of Vicksburg, who received the Marie & John Pervangher Scholarship; David Lasalle Jr. of Vicksburg, who received the Marie & John Pervangher Scholarship; Shelby Logue of Vicksburg, who received the Marie McKay Campbell Scholarship; Thomas Melby of Vicksburg, who received the Jackson Counsil of Gardens Clubs Scholarship; Michael Mitchell of Vicksburg, who received the Cooper Industries Scholarship; Stephen Murrell Of Vicksburg, who received the Marie & John Pervangher Scholarship;  Alexis Patterson of Vicksburg, who received the Marie & John Pervangher Scholarship; Heather Sit of Vicksburg, who received the Warren County Alumni Chapter Scholarship; Kimberly Stampley of Vicksburg, who received the Marie & John Pervangher Scholarship; Qua’Shandra Stewart of Vicksburg, who received the Dr. A. Wallace Conerly & Dr. William C. Pinkston Memorial Scholarship;

Jessica Storey of Vicksburg, who received the Marie & John Pervangher Scholarship;  Nicole Thomas of Vicksburg, who received the Mutual Credit Union Scholarship;  Madison Thomason of Vicksburg, who received the Mutual Credit Union Scholarship; Jesse Tillotson of Vicksburg, who received the Carl Ashby, Jr. Memorial Scholarship;  Brittany Turner of Vicksburg, who received the Marie & John Pervangher Scholarship; Amanda Wadford of Vicksburg, who received the John & Mabel Loviza Scholarship; Genevieve Walker of Vicksburg, who received the Jack & Angela Hite Hi-Stepper Scholarship;  James Weaver of Vicksburg, who received the Combat Veterans Scholarship & the Joe Loviza Career-Technical Scholarship; Alexis Woleben of Vicksburg, who received the Marie & John Pervangher Scholarship; Crystal Worley of Vicksburg, who received the C. Leonard & Jane Woods Katzenmeyer Scholarship;

Student from Washington County who received one of the scholarships include the following:

Leo Jenkins of Glen Allen, who received the CN Scholarship;

Student from Wilkinson County who received one of the scholarships include the following:

Randall Bell of Woodville, who received the Dr. Neil Ann Pickett Scholarship;

Students from Yazoo County who received one of the scholarships include the following:

Shelby Adams of Benton, who received the Excellence in Veterinary Technology Scholarship; Tammy Haynes of Bentonia, who received the Marie & John Pervangher Scholarship; Crissy Sadler of Bentonia, who received the Combat Veterans Scholarship & the Hilda Vail Memorial Nursing Scholarship;

Student from out-of-state who received one of the scholarships include the following:

Mara Roberts of Chelsea, Ala., received the Mary Orr Adams Garden Club of Jackson Scholarship.

0 5291 23 October, 2013 News more
Hinds CC named as ‘Military Friendly School’
Posted by
11 October

Hinds CC named as ‘Military Friendly School’

Hinds Community College, the largest Mississippi community college, is one of seven community colleges to be named to the Military Friendly Schools® list by Victory Media, the premier media entity for military personnel transitioning into civilian life.

Among the criteria used in the selection process are military support on campus, academic credibility, percent of military students, student tuition assistance among other categories.

“We’re using innovative strategies and trying to cut down on red tape so it’s easier on students to come here,” said Ryan Braswell, coordinator of Veterans Services. “Having a full-time person to manage the transition for service members has helped tremendously.”

For more information on Hinds’ military benefits see the website at

http://www.hindscc.edu/go/veterans

The 2014 Military Friendly Schools® list honors the top 20 percent of colleges, universities and trade schools in the country that are doing the most to embrace America’s military service members, veterans and spouses as students and ensure their success on campus.

The Military Friendly Schools® media and website, found at www.militaryfriendlyschools.com, feature the list, interactive tools and search functionality to help military students find the best school to suit their unique needs and preferences.

The 1,868 colleges, universities and trade schools on this year’s list exhibit leading practices in the recruitment and retention of students with military experience.  These schools have world-class programs and policies for student support on campus, academic accreditation, credit policies, flexibility and other services to those who served. The list is in its fifth year.

0 2034 11 October, 2013 News more
Posted by on 02 October

Dental assisting program app deadline approaching

Hinds Community College is accepting completed applications for the spring 2014 semester in dental assisting programs. The application deadline is Oct. 15.

All programs require a minimum ACT score.  Final selection is competitive depending on the applicant pool.

For information on Hinds’ nursing and allied health programs, contact Amie Ray, recruiter, 601.376.4819, or Christie Adair, admissions manager, 601.376.4813.

0 3359 02 October, 2013 News more
Posted by on 20 September

Federal grant to help Hinds CC bolster training for truck drivers, barge deck hands

Hinds Community College is receiving nearly $2.3 million in a U.S. Department of Labor grant as part of a larger nine-college, eight-state consortium for community colleges along the Mississippi River. The grant project is aimed at expanding targeted training programs for unemployed workers, especially those impacted by foreign trade.

The Mississippi River Transportation, Distribution and Logistics Consortium member colleges will use the grant to help advance economic development in the Mississippi River region, from the headwaters to the Gulf, including placement of dislocated and other workers in high-wage, high-skill occupations in the vital transportation, distribution and logistics

“I am pleased that Hinds Community College will have additional resources with which to support the job opportunities associated with industries that depend on the Mississippi River,” said U.S. Sen. Thad Cochran, who signed a letter in support of the consortium application.

The total grant for the Mississippi River Transportation Consortium, being led by Lewis and Clark Community College in Illinois, is worth $23.8 million. It’s part of the Department of Labor’s Trade Adjustment Assistance (TAA) Community College and Career Training grant program, a multi-year nearly $2 billion initiative.

“Acquiring this TAA grant will help the college facilitate river barge training as well as OTR (over the road) truck driver training for Mississippi-based industries that provide hundreds of high paying jobs in the transportation sector,” said Dr. John J. Woods, Hinds Community College vice president for Economic Development and Workforce Training.

“This grant will help provide new employee training for several expanding transportation companies including Golding Barge Line in Vicksburg, and the KLLM Transports Services, LLC, in Richland,” Woods said.

Hinds’ Raymond Campus already has a partnership with KLLM Transports Services, LLC, to train truck drivers. A new barge deck hands training program will be based at Hinds’ Vicksburg-Warren Campus near the Mississippi River and is similar to the trucking program.

“This grant is perfectly in line with what we’re doing in our truck driving program,” said Dr. Chad Stocks, assistant dean for career-technical education on the Raymond Campus.

Stocks said the Hinds’ dollars will go toward getting the barge deck hands training curriculum and program put in place, strengthen partnerships with industries and establish the internships that will lead to permanent employment for both the barge deck hands and truck drivers.

A key component of this grant is to incorporate three stackable credentials. Stackable credentials offer students the option of leaving a program at various points with skills and a credentials or staying through the entire program for the highest level credential and training. These three credentials will allow students to be highly credentialed and highly skilled as well as more marketable to employers while filling the needs of the workforce, said Dr. Joyce Jenkins, dean of Career and Technical Education on the Raymond Campus.

The Vicksburg-Warren Campus is ideally suited for the river barge training, being about three miles from the Mississippi River, said Dean Hilton Dyar. “The truck driving training has been phenomenal, and with the help of this grant, the barge training will be just as excellent,” he said.

The consortium partners seek to establish transportation, distribution and logistics sector partnerships in communities along the river; recalibrate programs to align with employer needs; build stacked and latticed credentials and integrate evidence-based strategies to serve TAA-eligible workers (those who have suffered job loss or whose jobs are threatened due to foreign trade); and solidify the consortium for long-term collaboration.

All along the 2,300 mile stretch of the Mississippi River, businesses in transportation, distribution and logistics related industries are poised to hire, train or retrain individuals for existing and future high-wage, high-skill occupations. At the same time, many TAA-eligible workers, unemployed veterans and other unemployed, underserved or low-income groups lack the training and skills they need to fill these positions.

Over the next three years Hinds Community College will seek to train 300 students and program participants from throughout the community college district. Overall, 4,276 students will be served by this consortium’s initiatives and trained for the estimated 4,342 annual job openings over the next five to 10 years.

Mississippi’s need for commercial truck drivers is projected to grow by 13 percent (representing 1,734 jobs) by 2020. The U.S. Department of Labor reports that the job prospects and marketability of drivers will increase considerably in our area. A report from the Economic Modeling Specialists Intl., which compiles data from Bureau of Labor Statistics and the Mississippi Department of Employment Security, suggests that truck driving ranks as the fourth highest occupation in demand.

In Mississippi, there are currently 42,740 jobs in the commercial truck driving field with 13,410 of these jobs being in the Hinds Community College District.

Graduates from the Hinds Community College Commercial Truck Driving program can enter the workforce as an entry level driver and can expect to have current median hourly earnings of $16.07.

Other members of the consortium are Delgado Community College in New Orleans, Hinds Community College, John Wood Community College in Quincy, Ill., Mid-South Community College in West Memphis, Ark., Minnesota State College – Southeast Technical in Winona, Miss., St. Louis Community College in St. Louis, Southwest Tennessee Community College in Memphis and West Kentucky Community and Technical College in Paducah, Ky.

For more information about the Department of Labor’s TAACCCT grant program view the latest release here: http://www.dol.gov/opa/media/press/eta/ETA20130737.htm.

 

1 3904 20 September, 2013 News more
Posted by on 17 September

Dr. J’s Golf Tournament funds scholarship

The third annual Dr. J’s Memorial Golf Tournament, which funds an athletic scholarship in the name of the late Vicksburg dentist, Dr. Troy Lee “Doc” Jenkins, will be Oct. 12-13 at Meadow Oaks Golf Course in Clinton.

Jenkins was born and raised in Utica. He attended Hinds and Millsaps College and received his D.D.S. from the University of Tennessee Dental School. He was a member of both the Hinds Sports Hall of Fame and Millsaps College Sports Hall of Fame. He died in May 2011.

The entry fee for the tournament is $125 per person with the field limited to the first 72 players. The tournament will be during both mornings with check-in to be at 8 a.m. on Saturday and 8:30 a.m. Sunday.  A sausage and biscuit breakfast will be provided both mornings by Elvis Sledge with lunch both days provided by Shelby Jean Lewis, Jenkins’ sister.

For information about the tournament, contact Cecil Jones, 601.259.4612, cjones118@comcast.net or Tammy Smith, 601.868.0222, tsbs108@bellsouth.net. For information about creating or donating to a Hinds scholarship, contact Betty Carraway, Hinds Community College Foundation coordinator, 601.857.3800, ECarraway@hindscc.edu.

0 2877 17 September, 2013 News more