http://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=PT+Sans Byram resident wins 2013 Homecoming queen

Monthly Archives: October 2013

Posted by on 29 October

Byram resident wins 2013 Homecoming queen

web_Hinds CC_homecoming_Queen_0962

Hinds President Dr. Clyde Muse crowns sophomore Brittney McGee of Byram Hinds Community College 2013 Homecoming queen at the annual festivities on Oct. 17.

Competing with her were sophomores Kenisha Mason of Jackson, Courtney Cockroft of Richland, Antonyia Grissom of Vicksburg and Asia Madison of Monticello.

0 Comments Off on Byram resident wins 2013 Homecoming queen 3683 29 October, 2013 News more
Posted by on 29 October

Spring registration opens Nov. 5, Nov. 11

Registration for spring classes for current and new Hinds Community College students begins in November.

Current students, including those in face-to-face classes and those in online classes through the Mississippi Virtual Community College, can begin registering on Nov. 5.

New Hinds Community College students can register for classes beginning on Nov. 11 after completing the application process. New students must complete the application process and see an adviser before they can register for classes, either in person at one of six Hinds locations or online.

Spring classes begin on Jan. 13 for all students. That includes 16-week (full semester) classes and first eight-week classes. Second eight-week classes begin for online students on March 10 and for face-to-face students on March 17.

Students should register early to get the courses they need and the schedule they want.

For information and schedules, see the Hinds website at www.hindscc.edu.

0 Comments Off on Spring registration opens Nov. 5, Nov. 11 5058 29 October, 2013 News more
Scholarship recipients, donors recognized
Posted by
23 October

Scholarship recipients, donors recognized

hinds-scholarshipsThe Hinds Community College Foundation recognized its 2013-2014 scholarship recipients and donors at a scholarship reception Oct. 4 at the Clyde Muse Center on the Rankin Campus.

Thanks to the ongoing generosity of donors, the Hinds Community College Foundation awarded more than 500 scholarships with a total value of more than $500,000. Most scholarship awards range from $500 to full-tuition scholarships for the school year.

The deadline to apply for a Hinds Community College Foundation scholarship for the 2014-2015 school year is March 1, 2014. For more information see the Hinds website.

Student from Copiah County who received one of the scholarships include the following:

Johnny Jenkins of Crystal Springs, who received the 100 Black Men of Jackson Scholarship;

Students from Claiborne County who received one of the scholarships include the following:

Charles Gilbert of Port Gibson, who received the Vito Daniel Patti Memorial Scholarship; David Moulder of Hermanviille, who received the CN Scholarship;  Latori Wilson of Hermanville, who received the Mississippi Nurses Foundation and R.H. Green Foundation Scholarship;

Student from Covington County who received one of the scholarships include the following:

Peyton Little of Mount Olive, who received the CN Scholarship;

Students from Hinds County who received one of the scholarships include the following:

Dallas Albritton of Raymond, who received the D.G. “Sonny” Fountain Scholarship; Matthew Alford of Clinton, who received the D.G. “Sonny” Fountain Scholarship; Andrew Anderson of Terry, who received the Combat Veterans Scholarship; Eddie Anderson of Jackson, who received the Mutual Credit Union Scholarship; Sandra Alvarez of Utica, who received the Delta Industries Scholarship; Haruko Baker of Raymond, who received the Susan Ballard Memorial Scholarship; Brandon Bain of Raymond, who received the L.K. & Avis Clark Family Scholarship; Mioko Baker of Raymond, who received the Aaron M. Rankin Memorial Scholarship; Tammy Blakeney of Jackson, who received the Excellence in Career/Technical Scholarship; Mesha Blackshear of Jackson, who received the Marie & John Pervangher Scholarship;

Morgan Browning of Clinton, who received the J.C. “Sonny” McDonald Scholarship; Milton Bronson of Jackson, who received the William H. Buckner Auto Mechanics Scholarship; Darmain Burkett of Jackson, who received the CN Scholarship; Isaac Childs of Jackson, who received the D.G. “Sonny” Fountain Scholarship; Joshua Cochran of Terry, who received the Entergy Fossil Operations Scholarship; Terrance Coleman of Jackson, who received the H.R. Kilby Business Scholarship;  Earnest Cook IV of Jackson, who received the Morning Gardeners Garden Club of Vicksburg Scholarship & the Green Industry Scholarship; Mario Copper of Jackson, who received the Raytheon Electronic Technology Scholarship; Zaac Crosby of Clinton, who received the Mississippi Engineering Society, Jackson Chapter Scholarship;

Lauren DeMuth of Raymond, who received the Charlie Griffin Scholarship; James DeMuth of Raymond, who received the Charlie Griffin Scholarship; Cody Dwyer of Terry, who received the AT&T Scholarship; Marleigha Evans of Jackson, who received the Vashti Underwood Muse Scholarship; Deborah Fields of Jackson, who received the Jessie McLendon Thrash Scholarship; Kere’n Garrett of Jackson, who received the Raymond Garden Club Scholarship;  Aaron Gibbs of Bolton, who received the CN Scholarship; Kayleigh Graham of Raymond, who received the Hinds Community College Athletic Alumni Chapter Scholarship; Robert Gray of Raymond, who received the Raytheon Electronic Technology Scholarship; Valencia Gray of Jackson, who received the AMR “Ladder to Success” EMT Scholarship;

Samuel Goode of Utica, who received the Marie & John Pervangher Scholarship; Olivia Hall of Clinton, who received the Clarence & Lura Scales Scholarship; Shannon Hall of Edwards, who received the Bill Derden Memorial Scholarship; Maria Hardeman of Clinton, who received the Metro Master Gardeners Scholarship; Michael Hogsett of Jackson, who received the Jobie Martin Scholarship; Corey Hulett of Clinton, who received the Merchants & Planters Bank Scholarship; Haley Irvin of Jackson, who received the George M. McLendon Scholarship; Cole Jeavons from Terry, who received the Anne C. Hardy Memorial Scholarship; John Kirby of Raymond, who received the F.M. Greaves Scholarship; Clarence Kitchens of Jackson, who received the CN Scholarship;

John Kovarik of Clinton, who received the CN Scholarship; Jennifer Lariccia of Clinton, who received the Euell & Etoile Liles Family Scholarship; Edrick Leapheart of Jackson, who received the CN Scholarship; Sierra Lewis of Clinton, who received the James Lesslie Reeves, Sr. Memorial Choir Scholarship; Orien Magee of Edwards, who received the Charlie Griffin Scholarship;  Zimrie Magee of Byram, who received the C.V. Sullivan Scholarship; Constance Marshall of Jackson, who received the Mr. & Mrs. W.M. Jordan Scholarship;  Ashley McAfee of Jackson, who received the Thomas H. Smith Memorial Scholarship; Trilby McFarland of Edwards, who received the Mutual Credit Union Scholarship; Jessica McGuffee of Utica, who received the Marie & John Pervangher Scholarship; Natalie Minton of Terry, who received the Dr. Neil Ann Pickett Scholarship;

Zeily Orozco-Miranda of Jackson, who received the Yosef Patel Scholarship; James Moman of Ridgeland, who received the CN Scholarship;  Avarie Moss of Learned, who received the D.G. “Sonny” Fountain Scholarship; Gregory Neal of Jackson, who received the CN Scholarship; Lee Ogletree of Raymond, who received the Ken Smith Memorial Scholarship;  Stephen Pace of Terry, who received the Mildred Laminda Herrin Scholarship; Paige Parrett of Byram, who received the F.N. & Eva Pickett Scholarship; Octavia Pendleton of Edwards, who Received the Toby & Nancy Tenhet Scholarship; Megan Pickett of Raymond, who received the Jimmy L. & Grace Pickett Long Scholarship; Tyler Prestwood of Terry, who received the Mississippi Automotive Manufacturers Association Scholarship;

Kathleen Parsons of Raymond, who received the CN Scholarship; Johnny Leigh Sarrett of Jackson, who received the D.G. “Sonny” Fountain Scholarship; Spencer Ritchey of Clinton, who received the CN Scholarship; Samantha Roberts of Terry, who received the Scott Nelson Scholarship; Anita Robertson of Raymond, who received the Hinds Community College Education Association Scholarship; Bradford Robbins of Clinton, who received the Robert Miley Memorial Scholarship; Race Robinson of Byram, who received the Joe Boardman Scholarship; Joseph Scarbrough of Terry, who received the CN Scholarship; Darius Smith of Jackson, who received the Mutual Credit Union Scholarship; Dylan Smith of Jackson, who received the Dr. Nell Ann Pickett Scholarship; Angela Stone of Jackson, who received the AMR “Ladder to Success” EMT Scholarship; Rebecca Strong of Utica, who received the Marian Pickett Carmichael Scholarship; Rashard Tate of Jackson, who received the CN Scholarship; Dallas Townsend of Raymond, who received the Ken Smith Memorial Scholarship;  Jessica Truex of Clinton, who received the Vashti Underwood Muse Scholarship;

Stephen Turner of Clinton, who received the Ed, Mattie, & Douglas Woolley Scholarship; Timothy Wade of Jackson, who received the Mississippi TELCO Federal Credit Union Scholarship; Lauren Walker of Terry, who received the Mississippi Association of Petroleum Landmen Scholarship; Andrew Walker of Byram, who received the Ed, Mattie, & Douglas Woolley Scholarship; Regina Walley of Raymond, who received the Dan & Barbara Hogan Scholarship;  Charles Weaver of Terry, who received the Francis E. Pickett Scholarship;  Jacquelyn Weaver of Jackson, who received the Marianna Stokes Gore Scholarship; Anna-Kaitlyn White of Jackson, who received the D.G. “Sonny” Fountain Scholarship; Tiffany White of Byram, who received the Dennis D. & Leola K. Cowart Scholarship; Harley White of Terry, who received the William M. Moss Scholarship;

Cynthia Young of Jackson, who received the Len Garvey Memorial Scholarship; Joseph Young of Raymond, who received the Robert Wallace Hollingsworth Family Scholarship; Somer Warren of Terry, who received the Hinds Community College Athletic Alumni Chapter Scholarship; Peyton Wilson of Utica, who received the Mutual Credit Union Scholarship; Thomas Winn of Jackson, who received the Walter H. Henrietta Taylor Gibbes Scholarship.

Student from Jefferson County who received one of the scholarships include the following:

Bradley Demby of Fayette, who received the CN Scholarship;

Student from Lawrence County who received one of the scholarships include the following:

Mindy McDaniel of New Hebron, who received the James R. Baddley Scholarship;

Student from Leake County who received one of the scholarships include the following:

Amber Williams of Lena, who received the Ken Coomes Scholarship;

Students from Lincoln County who received one of the scholarships include the following:

Houston Case of Brookhaven, who received the Ed, Mattie, & Douglas Woolley Scholarship; Gage Posey of Brookhaven, who received the Carroll E. “Buddy” Woods & Grace Clark Woods Scholarship;

Students from Madison County who received one of the scholarships include the following:

Curtis Chism of Madison, who received the H.H. Davis Memorial Scholarship; Brett Hilton of Flora, who received the Bo Byrnes Memorial Theatre Scholarship; Matthew Jones of Masison, who received the Dr. Troy Lee “Doc” Jenkins Scholarship; Wyatt McClasky of Clinton, who received the Malcolm & Fredna Cockerham Scholarship; Hayden Richardson of Madison, who received the Dean & Rebecca Legg Liles Scholarship;

Student from Pike County who received one of the scholarships include the following:

Wesley Gill of Summit, who received the Gardeners of Jackson Scholarship & the PLANET Student Career Days Scholarship

Students from Rankin County who received one of the scholarships include the following:

Blake Ainsworth of Brandon, who received the Wes Cliburn Memorial Scholarship; Julie Alford of Brandon, who received the M.F. & Dorothy Herring Scholarship;  Joseph Allen of Florence, who received the James Taylor Monk Jr. GED Scholarship; Amber Allen of Brandon, who received the Wiman Family Scholarship; Shelby Aulds of Brandon, who received the Eugene Schubert Memorial Agriculture Scholarship; Patrick Bated of Sandhill, who received the Robert & Lee Mayo Scholarship;  Kristen Bates of Sandhill, who received the Rankin County Chamber of Commerce Scholarship; Lacey Ainsworth of Brandon, who received the Ed, Mattie, & Douglas Woolley Scholarship;  Chelsi Archie of Brandon, who received the Rankin County Chamber of  Commerce Scholarship; Tyler Arnold of Brandon, who received the Gaddis & McLaurin, Inc. Scholarship; Autumn Augustine of Pearl, who received the Rankin County Chamber of Commerce Scholarship; Stephanie Berry of Brandon, who received the Rankin County Master Gardeners Scholarship; Bryce Brown of Brandon, who received the Delta Industries Scholarship;

Victoria Burnham of Florence, who received the Roland & Claire Meeks Cranford Scholarship; Kelsea Butts of Brandon, who received the Rankin County Chamber of Commerce Scholarship; Michael Carpenter of Brandon, who received the Parker Hannifin Foundation Scholarship; Richard Combs of Florence, who received the CN Scholarship; Cliff Comfort of Pelahatchie, who received the Trustmark Rankin Division Scholarship; Katelyn Corley of Florence, who received the Liles & Ruth Ann Williams Scholarship; Tyler Cox of Brandon, who received the David C. Barton Scholarship; Trevor Dann of Brandon, who received the Ed, Mattie, & Douglas Woolley Scholarship; Mary Lauren Dilly of Brandon, who received the Vashti Underwood Muse Scholarship;

Lauren Dotson of Brandon, who received the Vashti Underwood Muse Scholarship; Landon Dunham of Brandon, who received the Evelyn H. (Ziefle) Byers Scholarship; Madeline Edmonson of Brandon, who received the Travis & Elizabeth Stewart Nursing Scholarship; Leea Gray of Pelahatchie, who received the Lora M. Underwood Memorial Scholarship; Cari Gilmore of Pearl, who received the Vashti Underwood Muse Scholarship; Crystal Graham of Brandon, who received the Rankin County Chamber of Commerce Scholarship; Casey Goodman of Brandon, who received the CN Scholarship; Patience Gueringer of Pelahatchie, who received the Rankin County Chamber of Commerce Scholarship; Brandi Guess of Florence, who received the Michael J. & Polly H. Rabalais Scholarship; Kaitlyn Harmon of Pelahatchie, who received the Rankin County Alumni Chapter Scholarship; Lindsay Harper of Richland, who received the Ruth Roberts Carter Nursing Scholarship; Kelsey Hart of Florence, who received the Rankin County Chamber of Commerce Scholarship; Sherry Haughton of Pearl, who received the Mississippi Automotive Manufacturers Association Scholarship;

Joseph Houston of Pelahatchie, who received the Jackson Touchdown Club Gene May Scholarship; Shawna Huff of Florence, who received the Edward D. Brown & Rebecca J. Brown Scholarship; Caleb Jones of Pelahatchie, who received the Ed, Mattie, & Douglas Woolley Scholarship; Tylar Keefer of Brandon, who received the Rankin County Rotary Club Scholarship; Justin Kuykendall of Pearl, who received the Jack Jordan Memorial Scholarship; Harrison Lang of Brandon, who received the D.G. “Sonny” Fountain Scholarship; Clinton Lay of Florence, who received the CN Scholarship; Kathryn McKinion of Brandon, who received the Jimmy C. Smith Scholarship; Shelby McNeese of Brandon, who received the Vashti Underwood Muse Scholarship; Roger Murphy of Brandon, who received the Chase Wroten Scholarship;

Victoria Musselwhite of Brandon, who received the Dr. Vernon Clyde Muse Scholarship; Anna Netherland of Brandon, who received the Rankin County Alumni Chapter Scholarship;  Annette Pearson of Brandon, who received the Anne C. Hardy Memorial Scholarship; Davis Pickering of Pearl, who received the Jane Pickett & Robert C. Harrell Scholarship;  Danielle Powe of Brandon, who received the Mr. & Mrs. W. H. Cochran Scholarship;  Daniel Ray of Pearl, who received the Douglas F. Arnold Scholarship; Wesley Rucker of Pearl, who received the Ralph & Peggy Brewer Scholarship; Adam Rylander of Brandon, who received the Billy Joe & Robbie Cross Scholarship; Francis Smith of Puckett, who received the Ben Adkins Memorial Scholarship; Ryan Thames of Florence, who received the CN Scholarship;  Curtis Uihlein of Pelahatchie, who received the CN Scholarship;

Ashley Vaughan of Pearl, who received the Brandon Garden Club Scholarship in Memory of Linda Ainsworth Scholarship; Katie Walker of Brandon, who received the River Oaks Health System Volunteer Auxiliary Scholarship; Jerry Walton of Florence, who received the CN Scholarship; Audrie West of Brandon, who received the River Oaks Health System Volunteer Auxiliary Scholarship; Jordan Wilkinson of Brandon, who received the Dr. Neil Ann Pickett Scholarship;  Derrick Williams of Pearl, who received the CN Scholarship; Christopher Willoughby of Pearl, who received the Entergy Fossil Operations Scholarship; Michael Worsham of Pearl, who received the Ann Sanders Arnold Scholarship;  Cody Yarbrough of Florence, who received the F. C. Butler Memorial Scholarship; Lana Yates of Richland, who received the Rankin County Chamber of Commerce Scholarship;

Students from Scott County who received one of the scholarships include the following:

Mary Harvey of Forest, who received the Charles Jones Technical Scholarship; Christopher Macon of Forest, who received the CN Scholarship; Joseph Shoemaker of Morton, who received the Ed, Mattie, & Douglas Woolley Scholarship; Brittney Windham of Morton, who received the Ed, Mattie, & Douglas Woolley Scholarship;

Student from Sharkey County who received one of the scholarships include the following:

Delander Williams of Rolling Fork, who received the Mary Orr Adams Garden Club of Jackson Scholarship;

Students from Simpson County who received one of the scholarships include the following:

Casey Echols of Braxton, received the Mississippi Telco Federal Credit Union Scholarship;  Franklin Haynes of Mendenhall, who received the CN Scholarship;  Allison Hux of Magee, who received the D.G. “Sonny” Fountain Scholarship; Brian Mills of Mendenhall, who received the Fay Jordan Scholarship; Tai Vargas of Braxton, who received the CN Scholarship;

Students from Warren County who received one of the scholarships include the following:

Robin Cooper of Vicksburg, who received the Vashti Underwood Muse Scholarship; Victoria Danczyk of Vicksburg, who received the Marie & John Pervangher Scholarship; Hilary Dickard of Vicksburg, who received the Marie & John Pervangher Scholarship; Jai Dobson of Vicksburg, who received the Marie & John Pervangher Scholarship; Michael English of Vicksburg, who received the Marie & John Pervangher Scholarship; Porsha Gatson of Vicksburg, who received the Anna Cowden Bee Scholarship;  Ashleigh Gullet of Vicksburg, who received the Ed, Mattie, & Douglas Woolley Scholarship; Mary Hall of Vicksburg, who received the Florence Sherard Memorial Scholarship;  Samuel Goode of Vicksburg, who received the Marie & John Pervangher Scholarship; Jacob Hall of Vicksburg, who received the Marie & John Pervangher Scholarship; Melissa Haas of Vicksburg, who received the Marie & John Pervangher Scholarship; Suzinne Heggins of Vicksburg, who received the Marie & John Pervangher Scholarship;  Marquise Holmes of Vicksburg, who received the Fred and Margie Oakes Scholarship; Steven Jordan of Vicksburg, who received the CN Scholarship;

Raegan Jones of Vicksburg, who received the Marie & John Pervangher Scholarship; David Lasalle Jr. of Vicksburg, who received the Marie & John Pervangher Scholarship; Shelby Logue of Vicksburg, who received the Marie McKay Campbell Scholarship; Thomas Melby of Vicksburg, who received the Jackson Counsil of Gardens Clubs Scholarship; Michael Mitchell of Vicksburg, who received the Cooper Industries Scholarship; Stephen Murrell Of Vicksburg, who received the Marie & John Pervangher Scholarship;  Alexis Patterson of Vicksburg, who received the Marie & John Pervangher Scholarship; Heather Sit of Vicksburg, who received the Warren County Alumni Chapter Scholarship; Kimberly Stampley of Vicksburg, who received the Marie & John Pervangher Scholarship; Qua’Shandra Stewart of Vicksburg, who received the Dr. A. Wallace Conerly & Dr. William C. Pinkston Memorial Scholarship;

Jessica Storey of Vicksburg, who received the Marie & John Pervangher Scholarship;  Nicole Thomas of Vicksburg, who received the Mutual Credit Union Scholarship;  Madison Thomason of Vicksburg, who received the Mutual Credit Union Scholarship; Jesse Tillotson of Vicksburg, who received the Carl Ashby, Jr. Memorial Scholarship;  Brittany Turner of Vicksburg, who received the Marie & John Pervangher Scholarship; Amanda Wadford of Vicksburg, who received the John & Mabel Loviza Scholarship; Genevieve Walker of Vicksburg, who received the Jack & Angela Hite Hi-Stepper Scholarship;  James Weaver of Vicksburg, who received the Combat Veterans Scholarship & the Joe Loviza Career-Technical Scholarship; Alexis Woleben of Vicksburg, who received the Marie & John Pervangher Scholarship; Crystal Worley of Vicksburg, who received the C. Leonard & Jane Woods Katzenmeyer Scholarship;

Student from Washington County who received one of the scholarships include the following:

Leo Jenkins of Glen Allen, who received the CN Scholarship;

Student from Wilkinson County who received one of the scholarships include the following:

Randall Bell of Woodville, who received the Dr. Neil Ann Pickett Scholarship;

Students from Yazoo County who received one of the scholarships include the following:

Shelby Adams of Benton, who received the Excellence in Veterinary Technology Scholarship; Tammy Haynes of Bentonia, who received the Marie & John Pervangher Scholarship; Crissy Sadler of Bentonia, who received the Combat Veterans Scholarship & the Hilda Vail Memorial Nursing Scholarship;

Student from out-of-state who received one of the scholarships include the following:

Mara Roberts of Chelsea, Ala., received the Mary Orr Adams Garden Club of Jackson Scholarship.

0 Comments Off on Scholarship recipients, donors recognized 4718 23 October, 2013 News more
2013 Homecoming maids named
Posted by
17 October

2013 Homecoming maids named

Court

Hinds Community College recently named its 2013 Homecoming maids.

Pictured are, from left, back row, freshmen Lateshia Vivians of Carthiage; Taylor Williams of Brandon; Brooke Vernon of Richland; Becky Yarbrough of Crystal Springs; and Katrellis Plumpp of Jackson. From left, front row, are sophomores Kenisha Mason of Jackson; Olivia Griffin of Walnut Grove; Courtney Cockroft of Richland; Antonyia Grissom of Vicksburg; Asia Madison of Montecello; Brittany McGee of Byram; and Belle Wadley of Vicksburg.

The five maids in the running for the title of Homecoming Queen are Antonyia Grissom, Brittany McGee, Courtney Cockroft, Kenisha Mason, and Asia Madison.

0 Comments Off on 2013 Homecoming maids named 3471 17 October, 2013 News more
Posted by on 16 October

Foundation adds Moffett Scholarship

The Hinds Community College Foundation recently added the Fred Douglas and Matlean Allen Moffett’s Scholarship to its list of endowments.

The Moffetts spent 77 years teaching boys and girls in pre-K to eighth grades at Midway, Belmont and Cayuga. Both ended their careers at Mixon Junior High School.

This scholarship resulted from the efforts and labors of Belmont and Rohelia Missionary Baptist Churches in Utica and Little Zion Missionary Baptist Church in Edwards. Neighboring churches, family friends and the Moffett family helped to develop the scholarship.

“Mother and Daddy believed, as do I, that education is the key to a successful and useful life, and there is plenty of room for additional talented, dedicated and concerned teachers to assist the children,” said Naomi Lyles, one of the couple’s six children.

A committee and the family founded the scholarship to encourage high school graduates to pursue a career in teaching. The committee and the family believe additional male teachers are needed in the intermediate and upper elementary grades.

“My parents enjoyed working in the two-room schools as well as the final years spent at Mixon Junior High School,” said daughter J. Moffett Walker, 1959 Hinds graduate. “We are proud of this endowment. We encourage families, churches and other groups to establish scholarships to help inspire students interested in teaching, the most important career for helping others achieve their goals.”

1 Comments Off on Foundation adds Moffett Scholarship 2390 16 October, 2013 News more
Posted by on 15 October

High school seniors invited to experience Hinds CC tailgating

Thursday Night LightsAll high school seniors are invited to tailgate and cheer on the Eagles on Thursday, Oct. 24, at Hinds Community College’s last home football game of the season.

Tailgating is 4:30 – 6:30 p.m. outside Joe Renfroe Stadium on the Raymond Campus. Kickoff is at 6:30 p.m. Guests may enjoy free admission to the game afterwards.

Parents are welcome to attend with their student (maximum of two guests).

Enjoy free food, prizes, and admission to the football game. Seniors can visit with Hinds recruiters to learn about admissions, scholarships, majors and more. The tailgate will also showcase Hinds athletic teams including football, baseball, softball, and men’s and women’s soccer, basketball, tennis, track and cross country. Seniors can speak with coaches from the athletic department, as well as sponsors from the cheerleading team, Hinds Hi-Steppers and the Eagle Marching Band.

RSVP now by filling out the information located at http://hub.hindscc.edu/tailgate/. For more information call 1.800.HINDSCC.

0 Comments Off on High school seniors invited to experience Hinds CC tailgating 2838 15 October, 2013 News more
Hinds CC named as ‘Military Friendly School’
Posted by
11 October

Hinds CC named as ‘Military Friendly School’

Hinds Community College, the largest Mississippi community college, is one of seven community colleges to be named to the Military Friendly Schools® list by Victory Media, the premier media entity for military personnel transitioning into civilian life.

Among the criteria used in the selection process are military support on campus, academic credibility, percent of military students, student tuition assistance among other categories.

“We’re using innovative strategies and trying to cut down on red tape so it’s easier on students to come here,” said Ryan Braswell, coordinator of Veterans Services. “Having a full-time person to manage the transition for service members has helped tremendously.”

For more information on Hinds’ military benefits see the website at

http://www.hindscc.edu/go/veterans

The 2014 Military Friendly Schools® list honors the top 20 percent of colleges, universities and trade schools in the country that are doing the most to embrace America’s military service members, veterans and spouses as students and ensure their success on campus.

The Military Friendly Schools® media and website, found at www.militaryfriendlyschools.com, feature the list, interactive tools and search functionality to help military students find the best school to suit their unique needs and preferences.

The 1,868 colleges, universities and trade schools on this year’s list exhibit leading practices in the recruitment and retention of students with military experience.  These schools have world-class programs and policies for student support on campus, academic accreditation, credit policies, flexibility and other services to those who served. The list is in its fifth year.

0 Comments Off on Hinds CC named as ‘Military Friendly School’ 1651 11 October, 2013 News more
Posted by on 02 October

Dental assisting program app deadline approaching

Hinds Community College is accepting completed applications for the spring 2014 semester in dental assisting programs. The application deadline is Oct. 15.

All programs require a minimum ACT score.  Final selection is competitive depending on the applicant pool.

For information on Hinds’ nursing and allied health programs, contact Amie Ray, recruiter, 601.376.4819, or Christie Adair, admissions manager, 601.376.4813.

0 Comments Off on Dental assisting program app deadline approaching 2866 02 October, 2013 News more